|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Primary Literacy Centers: Making Reading and Writing Stick Susan Nations Topeka Bindery 061362484X SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING New 061362484X 2003 Hardcover - Fine, Brand new, unread, unmarked. Gift giving quality. NEW - NOT a cheap remainder, overstock or close-out book! - Primary Literacy Centers: Making Reading and Writing Stick: Make literacy centers a vital part of your standards-based teaching! Primary teachers learn how to set up, manage, and evaluate seven literacy centers that provide quality reading and writing experiences to supprt IRA/NCTE standards. Allows teachers to support whole-class actvities while working with small groups. Supports the balanced literacy approach and features language arts mini-lesssons with easy-to-use center connections. Gives students opportunities to practice and apply literacy-block skills and strategies. Includes reading, work, reading the room, listening, research, literature response, writing, and poetry. "With literacy demands higher than ever before, it is critical that we give students time to practice and apply the strategies we teach. Literacy centers provide authentic opportunities for students to practice and apply reading and writing strategies." - usan Nations is a literacy coach, trainer, and writing consultant in Sarasota County, Florida, working with elementary teachers to help improve literacy instruction. Susan has taught k-5 grades during her 15 yrs. as a teacher. Mellissa Alonso is a district resource teacher for elementary reading and language arts in Hillsborough County, Florida, writing and delivering literacy training for more than 500 teachers. She received the Celebrate Literacy Award from the Hillsborough County Council of the International Reading Association. Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Human nature in its fourfold state,: Of primitive integrity, entire depravation, begun recovery, and consummate happiness or misery, in the parents of ... state., in several practical discourses Thomas Boston Richard Hanna B00086O7B4 Fair B00086O7B4 Human nature in its fourfold state,: Of primitive integrity, entire depravation, begun recovery, and consummate happiness or misery, in the parents of ... state., in several practical discourses - 1832 hardcover - front cover loose from binding has been taped on with 2 pieces of tape. Soiled, interior name on front end papers, foxing, and worn. Leather binding is scuffed and scratched as well as soiled. An early christian text dealing with the nature of good and evil in man from a Christian perspective. Fragile Extremely rare. Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
In Blue Mountains: An Artist's Return to America's First Wilderness Thomas Locker Bell Pond Books 0880104716 Hardcover New 0880104716 Hardcover Fine, Brand new, unread, unmarked. Gift giving quality. NEW The Copyright page indicates that this is a First Edition, First Printing copy. "Once there was an artist who loved to sit on a hillside, painting pictures of the pale blue mountains in the distance . . . ." In Blue Mountains is about the love of nature and the importance of beauty. It tells the story of an artist who sets out to explore wilderness and discovers a new way of seeing. Bewildered at first by the profusion of nature - there are so many leaves he could never paint them all! - he gradually learns to see its wholeness and to trust his feelings. As he does so, he embarks on an adventure of learning: about light and shadow, how color changes through the day, and how looking at nature leads to a new understanding of himself and the world. Set in America's first wilderness, the Kaaterskill Clove, made famous by the Hudson River School of painters - many of whose pictures are reflected in this book - Thomas Locker's "In Blue Mountains" is a personal, deeply moving testament to the power of beauty and art to nurture our children's natural love of the world. Thomas Locker has illustrated and authored numerous best-selling books for young people, including Grandfather?s Christmas Tree, Waterdance, Sky Tree, and Home: A Journey through America. He lives and works in the Hudson Valley in upstate New York. Price:
5.36 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
A Dream of Red Manisons - 3 Volume Set 1995 (Volumes 1 - 3) Tsao Hsueh-Chin; Kao Hgo Foreign Languages Press, Beijing B000YLUV3G Hardcover Very Good B000YLUV3G Beautiful 1995 (third printing) hardcover set of this important literary translation. Some light shelf wear and rubbing to the dustjackets, which are now protected in archival quality mylar jacket. Bindings are solid and square and text pages are clean and unmarked. Appears largely unread. Illustrated by: Tai Tun-Pang, The celebrated Chinese classic novel is a masterpiece of realism written in the middle of the-eighteenth century. Taking as its background the decline of several related big families and drawing much from his own experiences, the author Cao Xueqin (?-c.1763) focused on the tragic love between Jia Baoyu and Lin Daiyu and, in the meantime, provides a panorama of the lives of people of various levels in the degenerating empire. But he left the work unfinished (or the last 40 chapters lost). Gao E (c.1738-c.1815) completed the work some years later in much of Cao's spirit and also put in his own revelation, which aroused protracted controversy throughout centuries. Price:
20.66 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Operator's manual, operation under usual and unusual conditions : tank, combat, full-tracked, 105-mm gun, M60 (2350-00-678-5773) (SuDoc D 101.11:9-2350-260-10-2/992) U.S. Dept of Defense Headquarters, Dept. of the Army B00010KELE Very Good B00010KELE Light shelf/edge wear, unmarked text. Solid, clean, a very good copy. Operator's manual, operation under usual and unusual conditions : tank, combat, full-tracked, 105-mm gun, M1 (2064-08-08-1969...' Price:
10.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Letters from Our Heart: The Lives of Australians through Correspondence various Hardie Grant Books 1740640535 Hardcover Very Good 1740640535 Hardcover book with only the lightest shelf wear to the dustjacket and cover. Interior text pages are unmarked. A solid and clean copy. It appears to be unread and is in like new condition. A collection of letters collected by The Australian newspaper. Out of Print. 282 pages. Includes many excerpts about the Australian soldiers in World War II and Gallipoli. Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Skylines: Understanding and Molding Urban Silhouettes Wayne Attoe John Wiley & Sons Inc 0471279404 Hardcover Very Good 0471279404 Shows only minor shelf and edge wear to the cover. Interior text pages are unmarked. A solid and clean copy. It has been previously read, but is still in excellent condition. Using controversies over skylines in Europe and America as his principal source of information, the author outlines the sorts of meaning skylines have for people. Discussed are: Skylines as collective symbols and as social indexes; Utilitarian and aethetic aspects of skylines; social behavior & rituals associated with skylines; skylines as cultural icons. 1981 hardcover, 128 pages The previous owner's name can be found on the front end papers. Price:
15.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Western College 1942 Oxford Ohio (yearbook, annual, Multifaria) Western College Western College B000QTXE9O Hardcover Good B000QTXE9O 1942 annual with previous owner's anme on front end papers with some small notes beside some of th pictures but there doesn't appear to be classmate signatures. This book shows some cover wear with a bit of soiling, hardcover, no jacket. Binding is square and solid. Interior text pages are unmarked with a touch of foxing. Western College 1942 Oxford Ohio (yearbook, annual, Multifaria) Price:
28.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
The Star Series of: Tramp Jokes Recitations and Monologues Western Printing and Lithographing Western Printing and Lithographing B00183CF06 PAPERBACK Good B00183CF06 Some cover wear with a bit of wrinkling - rear cover is fragile. Shows edge wear and age appropriate tanning and yellowing. Tet is unmarked. A great little vintage book of jokes and humor relating to depression era tramp culture and how it was perceived by society at the time. 1920's era small pocket sized paperback with illustrated front cover of Tramp jokes and monologues. Printed by Western Printing and Lithographing Company, Racine Wisconsin. Price:
28.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Descriptive catalogue of photographs of North American Indians William Henry Jackson R.M. Weatherford B0006EBLC6 Very Good B0006EBLC6 Soft cover book with minor shelf and edge wear to the cover. Interior text pages are unmarked. A solid and clean copy. . - paperback 1978 reprint of 1877 original issued by the Department of the Interior's US Geological Survey of the Territories. By W.H. Jackson, the Photographer of survey.Not a catalog of photographs but descriptive account of various different tribes of North American Indians at the end of the 19th century. 124 pages with index. List of Families, Tribes and Bands: 1. Algonkins - Cheyennes, Chippewa, Delaware, Menomonee, Miami, Ottowa, Pottawatomi, Sac and Fox, Shawnee, Pequod 2. Athabascas - Apache, Navajo,3. Dakotas - Crow, Dakota, Iowa, Kaw or Kansas, Mandan, Missoura, Omaha, Osage, Otoe, Ponca, Winnebagoe 4. Pawnee - Arickaree oe Ree, Keechie, Pawnee, Waco, Wichita 5. Shoshones - Bannack, Comanche, Kiowa, Shoshone, Utah6. Sahaptins - Nez-Perces, Warm Springs, Wasco 7. Klamaths - Klamath, Modoc, Rogue River 8. Pimas - Papago, Pima9. Iroquois - Sene Price:
10.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
American Compass William Meissner University of Notre Dame Press 0268034826 PAPERBACK New 0268034826 Brand new, unread condition. Not a remainder nor a damaged close-out bargain book. This book is in gift-giving condition. SIGNED by the author. Price:
5.36 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Bibliography of Chaucer 1954-63 William R. Crawford London University Of Washington B00128C7BE Hardcover Fair B00128C7BE This is a former library copy with the customary institutional ID stamps and stickers in evidence. interior text is unmarked. Bibliography of Chaucer 1954-63 (Hardcover) - Contents include: Life, Manuscripts, Editions with Notes, Modernizations and Translations, General Criticism, Literary Relations and Sources, Influence and Allusions, Style including Versification and Puns, Language and Word Study, Canterbury Tales, Other Works, General Backgrounds, Social Backgrounds, Religious Backgrounds, Scientific Backgrounds, Economic Backgrounds, Artistic Backgrounds, Concordance, Index 144 pages, no jacket. Price:
13.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Monsters Sketchbook - Limited Edition William Stout Terra Nova Press B00183BUKW PAPERBACK Very Good B00183BUKW Light cover wear with small smudge to back cover. Interior text is clean and unmarked. Limited Edition of 950 copies and 50 Artist Proofs of which this is # 62 and is SIGNED by William Stout. Collection of approximately 54 pages of William Stout's Monster art reproduced in B&W. Scarce and out of print. Price:
56.66 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Ginzburg Yankel Ginzberg New York Avi Farin Design and Assts. B000JLVSS8 Hardcover Good B000JLVSS8 1985 hardcover with light shelf and edge wear and unmarked text. Biggest flaw is that this book was stored incorrectly and has suffered some minor warping to the boards. Cream cloth boards with gold/gilt lettering. The dustjacket in still in very good shape. Packed full of 127 full color and black and white reproductions. Out of print. Price:
28.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Chelsea and Other English Porcelain: The Collection of Irwin Untermyer Yvonne Hackenbroch Harvard University B000M1NU5E Hardcover Good B000M1NU5E 1957 hardcover with edge torn and somewhat tattered jacket with portion missing to front bottom. Binding is still square and solid and interior text is unmarked. 286 pages - It represents an unsurpassed pictorial record of the origins and development of 18th century English ceramics. 47 pages of color and 100 pages of B&W reproductions illustrate the onbject of the New York collection of Irwin Untemeyer. Each object has been illustrated, described and where appropriate comments have been included regarding origins technical characteristics and stylistic qualities.Successive Chelsea Marks are illustrated. Constitutes a wide range of distinguished examples from the principal English ceramic factories. Price:
34.16 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|