|
|
|
|
|
|
|
602 |
CURRENT BOOKS ON CHINA 83-88 (Garland Reference Library of Social Science) Cheng Scholarly Title 0824034368 Hardcover Good 0824034368 This is a former library copy with the customary institutional ID stamps and stickers in evidence. Interior text is unmarked. Includes: History, Geography, Archeology, Biographical Works, Religion and Philosophy, Society and Social Structure, Education, Medicine & Health, Law, Politics and Government, Foreign Relations, Economy, Trade, Industry, Agriculture & Rural Development, Language, Literature, The Arts, etc.. 268 pages Price:
71.14 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
604 |
Kinrei-Zuka: Old Tomb at Kisarazu in the Province of Kazusa Chiba Prefectual Board of Education Chiba Prefectual Board of Education B000QSIXLE Hardcover Good B000QSIXLE 1951 hardcover, no jacket, some tanning due to age. Contents and Introduction in English, text in Japanese. Many black & white photographs and illustration. This is a former library copy with the customary institutional ID stamps and stickers in evidence. Condition is quite good with some use apparent, but still a serviceable copy. Interior text is unmarked. Price:
20.66 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
605 |
Christie's Fine Sculpture and Works of Art Monday, December 11, 1978 Christie's Christie's B000OC4RYE PAPERBACK Very Good B000OC4RYE This book shows only minor shelf and edge wear to the cover. Interior text pages are unmarked. A solid and clean copy. Auction catalogue with descriptions and color and black & white photographs of items along with auction estimates. Items from the collections of: The Reverend C.N. Barrand, Commander Alan Rousseau Bradshaw, Joseph Desloge, Sir Arthur Elliot of Stobs, Mrs. Louie Lee, Gladys Marie, Dowager Duchess of Marlborough, The Duke of St. Albans, R.C. Scott, Sir Charles Stirling, The John Augustus Tulk Collection, The Judith E. Wilson Fund University of Cambridge, The Vestry of Wye Parrish, Maryland. Price:
5.36 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
606 |
Never Rule Without A Magician, A Sage And A Fool Clare Novak Xlibris Corporation 1599266296 Hardcover New 1599266296 Brand new, unread condition. Not a remainder nor a damaged close-out bargain book. This book is in gift-giving condition. Who's got YOUR back? Leadership excellence is easier when leaders wisely enlist three key advisors-Magician, Sage and Fool. Magicians contribute unwavering focus on vision, Sages, deep knowledge and commitment to rule of law, and Fools love leaders enough to tell them the truth. Never Rule Without a Magician, a Sage and a Fool is the only leadership book revealing who a leader's advisors should be and how they ensure success. Never Rule Without a Magician, a Sage and a Fool transitions leaders from the 'lonely at the top" paradigm to leading with loyal comrades in arms. Price:
4.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
607 |
Things seen in Egypt; Clive Holland E.P. Dutton and Co B00089BU2A Good B00089BU2A a very nice vintage travel guide - 1908 hardcover - blue cloth boards with gold and black lettering, pictorals - some minor edge wear - 50 illustrations and black & white photographs Price:
28.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
608 |
Preliminary Report and Monographs Commission to Study the Organization of Peace Commission Study Organization of Peace B000JPGQ7W PAPERBACK Good B000JPGQ7W 1942 paperback WWII era pamphlet by the Commission to study the Organization of Peace - Some staining to front cover and age tanning - a few small edge tears. Cover is a bit fragile at spine. Contents: War as an instrument of Politics, Interdependence and Anarchy, The Aftermath of the World War, Existing International Institutions, Organization of Peace, The Economic Organization of peace, Peace and Political International Organization with many sub-category articles from many different authors. A nice piece of out of print WWII ephemera. 310 pages Price:
15.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
612 |
Secret Recipes from a Canadian Fishing Guide Darryl Choronzey Krause Publications 0873417267 PAPERBACK New 0873417267 Brand new, unread condition. Not a remainder nor a damaged close-out bargain book. This book is in gift-giving condition. Secret Recipes from a Canadian Fishing Guide (Paperback)b Darryl Choronzey brings his years of experience as a fishing guide and host of "Going Fishing" television program to the dinner table with this outstanding collection of recipes. Recipes run the gamut to include recipes for: Walleye, Perch, Northern Pike, Muskellunge, Lake Trout, Brook Trout, Steelhead, Chinook Salmon, Coho Salmon, Smallmouth Bass, Largemouth Bass, Channel Catfish, Panfish, Whitefish, Smelts, Fish Sauces, Smoking, Canning and Pickling. Price:
4.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
613 |
Berkeley a Self Portrait David Flores UNSPECIFIED VENDOR B000SHKZWS PAPERBACK Good B000SHKZWS 1973 oversized paperback with cover and corner wear to include corner curl, rubbing, corner creases and scratched. Binding is still good and the interior text is unmarked. Approximatley 74 pages of text and B&W photographs of life as it was in Berkely California in the 70's. Quite rare and long out of print. Associated Students of the University of California at Berkeley - Taylor Publishing Co Price:
39.56 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
614 |
David Maljkovic David Maljkovic Artimo 9085460298 PAPERBACK New 9085460298 Fine, Brand new, unread, unmarked. Gift giving quality. NEW This is the first book from the Croatian-born, Amsterdam-based artist. Maljkovic produces both monochrome paintings and installations that show the influence of the Futurists and a fascination with what he calls "architectonic renderings; cool, geometric, aestheticized. Price:
6.66 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
617 |
Dickens and the Short Story Deborah A. Thomas Univ of Pennsylvania Pr 0812278283 Hardcover Fair 0812278283 This is a former library copy with the customary institutional ID stamps and stickers in evidence. Condition is quite good with some use apparent, but still a serviceable copy. Interior text is unmarked. Contents include: Imaginative License, Imaginative Overindulgence, Storybooks in a Workaday World, The Chord of the Christmas Season, Public Entertainments, Murder and Self-Effacement, Unrestrained Invention, Appendix Price:
4.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
619 |
Doll Collectors Manual 1967 Doll Collectors of America Doll Collectors of America B000L3Y28C Hardcover Very Good B000L3Y28C 1967 Hardcover Limited Edition with minor shelf and edge wear to the cover. No jacket, as issued. Red cloth boards with gold lettering. Interior text pages are unmarked. A solid and clean copy. Numerous black and white photographs and illustrations. Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
621 |
Gestern War Heute Drewitz Ingeborg Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag GmbH 3442723795 PAPERBACK New 3442723795 This item is in brand new, unread condition. It is not a remainder nor a damaged close-out bargain book. This book is in gift-giving condition. Price:
5.36 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
623 |
Der Maler Daumier Eduard Fuchs E. Weyhe B0008ACJQU Fair B0008ACJQU Former library copy with customary library stickers and stamps. A good reading/reference copy. Heavy use evident with wear to cloth boards. Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
625 |
Nantucket sketchbook, Edwin Eberman S.F. Baker B0007EEWQM Very Good B0007EEWQM 1946 spiral bound paperback in very good condition with corner peel to rear cover else light wear, solid binding and unmarked text. Collection of B&W sketches of Nantucket in the late 40's. Price:
20.66 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
627 |
Norfolk County birth and death register: Register of births, 1853-1860, 1864-1874; register of deaths, 1853-1860, 1864-1870, Norfolk County, Virginia Emily L Walker E.L. Walker B0006F9XFC Very Good B0006F9XFC Norfolk County birth and death register: Register of births, 1853-1860, 1864-1874; register of deaths, 1853-1860, 1864-1870, Norfolk County, Virginia - 1997 Hardcover, 133 pages - Signed and numbered (#99 of the first edition) by the author. The previous owner's name can be found on the front end papers. Scarce and hard to find resource on Norfolk County, Virginia history. A few notes made in index and on a couple of pages. Otherwise appears lightly used and in excellent condition. Many early Virgina family names are included. Price:
98.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
628 |
The boy and the birds Emily Taylor T.H. Carter & Co B0008D0LOE Fair B0008D0LOE 1844 hardcover with hand marbled cover that shows wear and corner erosion - spine has chipping and missing a section, front end papers show large juvenile printing in pencil text pages are unmarked though they show foxing. Black and white illustrations. 128 pages Price:
10.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
629 |
Liaison Ernest, Jr. Hillman; Jr. Ernest Hillman Xlibris Corporation 0738851418 Hardcover New 0738851418 This item is in brand new, unread, gift-giving condition. NEW Liaison is the story of one vastly interconnected American life, but it is also a testimony to the importance of a social existence - how the best that we may think and do happens best in company. It is a memoir that indeed renders "an instinctive way of life." ~ Ernest Hillman, Jr., was born and raised in Pittsburgh and has resided for much of his adult life in Fairfield, Connecticut. He is a graduate of Yale and of Harvard Business School, served in the South Pacific during World War II, and has been active in the arts. Mr. Hillman is an original member of the Association Internationale de Bibliophilie and has served as president of the Society for Peace in the Middle East. Price:
8.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
630 |
Modern Hungarian Gallery, Pecs Eva Hars Corvina Kiado 9631314014 Very Good 9631314014 This book shows only minor shelf and edge wear to the cover. Interior text pages are unmarked. A solid and clean copy. It has been previously read, but is still in excellent condition. Price:
42.26 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
632 |
St. Augustine's F. D Rosettie St. Augustine's Cathedral] B0007GSNFG Good B0007GSNFG This book shows some cover wear with a moisture mark along the spine and bottom that doesn't effect the interior. Interior text pages are unmarked. It has been previously read, but is still in good condition. 1964 softcover, out of print. Price:
15.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
635 |
Regular Fabrics in Deep Sub-Micron Integrated-Circuit Design Fan Mo; Robert K. Brayton Springer 1402080409 Hardcover New 1402080409 Brand New - This item is in brand new, unread, unmarked condition. - Regular Fabrics in Deep Sub-Micron Integrated-Circuit Design (Hardcover) Regular Fabrics in Deep Sub-Micron Integrated-Circuit Design discusses new approaches to better timing-closure and manufacturability of DSM Integrated Circuits. The key idea presented is the use of regular circuit and interconnect structures such that area/delay can be predicted with high accuracy. The co-design of structures and algorithms allows great opportunities for achieving better final results, thus closing the gap between IC and CAD designers. The regularities also provide simpler and possibly better manufacturability. In this book we present not only algorithms for solving particular sub-problems but also systematic ways of organizing different algorithms in a flow to solve the design problem as a whole. A timing-driven chip design flow is developed based on the new structures and their design algorithms, which produces faster chips i Price:
20.66 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
638 |
Retreat from Likeness in the Theory of Painting - Doctoral Thesis as Submitted to Columbia University - 1945 Frances Bradshaw Blanshard King's Crown Press B000YJUPMU PAPERBACK Fine B000YJUPMU Like new, extremely well preserved example of American philosophical ephemera. Lightest shelf wear, clean and unmarked paper cover and interior pages, stright tight binding. Appears unread. Extremely rare and uncommon. 1945 Doctoral Thesis paperback, 104 pages for Columbia University by the wife of acclaimed philosopher Percy Brand Blanshard. Married in 1918, Frances Blanshard undoubtedly was an integral figure and influence in the development of Brand Blanshard's philosophy, as no doubt he was to her own. In 1945 she earned the degree of Doctor of Philosophy herself from Columbia University. She mentions her husband and thanks him for his loyal and continued encouragement on the acknowledgments page. Eventually, she became the Dean of Swarthmore College. Price:
10.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
641 |
Arena di Verona Gabriele Sboarina Stampa E Pubbliche B000IO24OI PAPERBACK Very Good B000IO24OI Arena Di Verona 1976: Boris Godunov, Aida, Lucia di Lammermoor, Lo Schiaccianoci - 1976 Program featuring B&W photographs of the performers, artists, many full color photographs and illustrations of costume concepts. Full of commentary in Italian. A beautiful out of print program issued in Italian. 80+ pages. Price:
10.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
642 |
Stud poker blue book (Gambler's book shelf) George Henry Fisher Gambler's Book Club 0911996087 Very Good 0911996087 1976 paperback pamphlet with light cover wear. Small note on frot page with interior clean and unmarked. 64 pages. Includes: Evolution of poker; Stud Poker Strategy; A Short Sample Game; How to Appraise your Hand; "How Many Hands?"; Chance of Improving; Study in Psychology; Solving the Mystery; The Rules of Stud Poker. - A great little collectable book for the poker enthusiast. Price:
9.86 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
643 |
Expanding Realism George Liska Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. 0847686795 Hardcover Very Good 0847686795 This book shows only minor shelf and edge wear to the cover. Interior text pages are unmarked. A solid and clean copy. It has been previously read, but is still in excellent condition. Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
645 |
IN AND OUT OF THE OLD MISSIONS George Wharton James Little Brown B000NRCLLG Hardcover Good B000NRCLLG 1927 hardcover, no jacket. Spine shows some fading, orange boards show a bit of soiling. Interior text pages are clean and unmarkedsave for some tanning due to ge and a bit of foxing. A gift inscription can be found on the front end papers. Many black and white illustrations. Concerns the Franciscan Missions in California Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
647 |
Ibiza & Formentera Travel Map Globetrotter New Holland Publishers (UK) Ltd. 1853686514 MAP Very Good 1853686514 Light shop wear but otherwise unused and like new map. This map is completely user-friendly. Designed for visitors, this map contains practical and informative information about the area. More than just a map, it includes detailed street plans of the major cities and large scale projections of popular tourist destinations. There is also information provided on hotels and national parks. 5' x 10' folded / 28' x 39' unfolded, 5 climate charts, 6 area maps, 6 city/town plans, 15-20 color photographs. Price:
5.36 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
652 |
Essays in musicology;: A birthday offering for Willi Apel Hans Tischler School of Music, Indiana University B0006BWF1U Good B0006BWF1U HARDCOVER - Former library copy with ID stamps and stickers. Solid good condition. Text is unmarked. Essays in Musicology: A Birthday Offering for Willi Apel - Contents cover topics such as the Vedic Chant, Musical Notation and Rhythm of the Italian Laude, Original Compositions and arrangements in the Lublin Keyboard Tablature, The Cantiones Natalitiae and much more including a bibliography of Willi Apel. Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
653 |
I am because they were: [a genealogy & biographical review] Harlan Yager Smith Smith B0006CLTSO Very Good B0006CLTSO I Am Because They Were: [a genealogy & biographical review] - 1975 red cloth covered hardcover, no jacket, appears new and unread with some tanning to pages due to age - 261 pages - excellent condition. Heirloom quality hardcover edition suitable for passing down to future generations. Virginia history. Major family sections: Smith, Truax, Sweetser, Borchers, Crum, Yager, Wilhoite, Healy, Dodge, Nuckolls, Hale, Garland, Bourne, Burwell, Wirthlin, Fulwider - Quite rare. Price:
99.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
655 |
Watergate Investigation Index: House Judiciary Committee Hearings and Report on Impeachment Hedda Garza Scholarly Resources 0842021868 Hardcover New 0842021868 Brand new, unread condition. Small remainder mark to page edge. 1985 Hardcover 161 pages. Watergate Investigation Index: House Judiciary Committee Hearings and Report on Impeachment - Includes data regarding: Report of the Committee of the Judiciary; Minority Memorandum on Facts and Law; Testimony of Witnesses; Statement of Ifnormation with Appendices; Transcripts of Eight Recorded Presidential Conversations; Statement of Information Submitted on Behalf of President Nixon; Impeachment Inquiry Price:
28.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
657 |
Mothers of Maine Helen Coffin Beedy The Thurston print B0006ADQMI Fair B0006ADQMI Out of print and very rare. 1895 first edition hardcover, 451 pages. Thurston Print, Portland. Heavily worn and soiled yellow cloth boards with paint on rear cover. Binding is very loose and the first few pages up to the title page are dis-bound. Acceptable even in this condition due to its extreme rarity. Text is unmarked though yellowed from age. Compilation of the accounts of early Maine Pioneer Women - some chapters: Dusky Mothers, Frnch mothers, Loyalists, Indian Depradations, Mother and Lady Phips, Forest Neighbors, Revolutionary Dames, Sarah Emery Merrill, Deeds of Daring, Lucy Knox, Business Women, Social Customs, Early Religious Teachings, Minister's Wives, Social Customs, Mothers of Longfellow, Temperance Reform, Antislavery Movement, Mothers in Israel, Patty Benjamin Washburn, Hostesses, Authors, Philanthropists, Hannah Tobey Shapleigh Farmer, Amy Morris Bradley, Dorthea L. Dix, Women's Clubs Foreshadowed. Suitable utilitarian reading or reference copy. Price:
179.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
659 |
Aeronautical English-Japanese glossary Hitoshi Takamatsu U.S. Govt. Print. Off B0007J4UNC Very Good B0007J4UNC 1942 World War 2 II era Small red pocket-sized reference book with no jacket. Introduction is in Japanese though the rest of the book is setup with English aeronautical terms alphabetically which are then followed by their Japanese equivalents. This book shows some cover wear. Interior text pages are unmarked. It has been previously read, but is still in good condition. Isuued by the US Government Printong Office Price:
22.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
660 |
|