Bookstore


Free Shipping with $25 purchase!
We are happy to offer complimentary Media Mail shipping for US deliveries over $25 with this special offer. (This free shipping offer is limited to Books, DVD, VHS, CD and other media items as the selections offered in our Art & Antique Gallery can not be shipped via USPS Media Mail.)

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
601 Our Moravian Hymn Heritage: Chronological listing of hymns and tunes of Moravian origin in the American Moravian hymnal of 1969 Charles B. Adams
Dept. of Publications, Moravian Church in America B0006EGJQE PAPERBACK Very Good 
B0006EGJQE This book shows only minor shelf and edge wear to the cover with crease to back cover. Interior text pages are unmarked. A solid and clean copy. It has been previously read, but is still in excellent condition. 
Price: 15.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
602 CURRENT BOOKS ON CHINA 83-88 (Garland Reference Library of Social Science) Cheng
Scholarly Title 0824034368 Hardcover Good 
0824034368 This is a former library copy with the customary institutional ID stamps and stickers in evidence. Interior text is unmarked. Includes: History, Geography, Archeology, Biographical Works, Religion and Philosophy, Society and Social Structure, Education, Medicine & Health, Law, Politics and Government, Foreign Relations, Economy, Trade, Industry, Agriculture & Rural Development, Language, Literature, The Arts, etc.. 268 pages 
Price: 71.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
603 Beverly tercentenary, 1668-1968;: Some important events in the history of Beverly, Mass., Chester E Frost
Published in cooperation with Beverly Tercentenary Celebration Committee B0006CCG3Q Very Good 
B0006CCG3Q This book shows only minor shelf and edge wear to the cover. Interior text pages are unmarked. A solid and clean copy. It has been previously read, but is still in excellent condition. 
Price: 5.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
604 Kinrei-Zuka: Old Tomb at Kisarazu in the Province of Kazusa Chiba Prefectual Board of Education
Chiba Prefectual Board of Education B000QSIXLE Hardcover Good 
B000QSIXLE 1951 hardcover, no jacket, some tanning due to age. Contents and Introduction in English, text in Japanese. Many black & white photographs and illustration. This is a former library copy with the customary institutional ID stamps and stickers in evidence. Condition is quite good with some use apparent, but still a serviceable copy. Interior text is unmarked. 
Price: 20.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
605 Christie's Fine Sculpture and Works of Art Monday, December 11, 1978 Christie's
Christie's B000OC4RYE PAPERBACK Very Good 
B000OC4RYE This book shows only minor shelf and edge wear to the cover. Interior text pages are unmarked. A solid and clean copy. Auction catalogue with descriptions and color and black & white photographs of items along with auction estimates. Items from the collections of: The Reverend C.N. Barrand, Commander Alan Rousseau Bradshaw, Joseph Desloge, Sir Arthur Elliot of Stobs, Mrs. Louie Lee, Gladys Marie, Dowager Duchess of Marlborough, The Duke of St. Albans, R.C. Scott, Sir Charles Stirling, The John Augustus Tulk Collection, The Judith E. Wilson Fund University of Cambridge, The Vestry of Wye Parrish, Maryland. 
Price: 5.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
606 Never Rule Without A Magician, A Sage And A Fool Clare Novak
Xlibris Corporation 1599266296 Hardcover New 
1599266296 Brand new, unread condition. Not a remainder nor a damaged close-out bargain book. This book is in gift-giving condition. Who's got YOUR back? Leadership excellence is easier when leaders wisely enlist three key advisors-Magician, Sage and Fool. Magicians contribute unwavering focus on vision, Sages, deep knowledge and commitment to rule of law, and Fools love leaders enough to tell them the truth. Never Rule Without a Magician, a Sage and a Fool is the only leadership book revealing who a leader's advisors should be and how they ensure success. Never Rule Without a Magician, a Sage and a Fool transitions leaders from the 'lonely at the top" paradigm to leading with loyal comrades in arms. 
Price: 4.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
607 Things seen in Egypt; Clive Holland
E.P. Dutton and Co B00089BU2A Good 
B00089BU2A a very nice vintage travel guide - 1908 hardcover - blue cloth boards with gold and black lettering, pictorals - some minor edge wear - 50 illustrations and black & white photographs 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
608 Preliminary Report and Monographs Commission to Study the Organization of Peace
Commission Study Organization of Peace B000JPGQ7W PAPERBACK Good 
B000JPGQ7W 1942 paperback WWII era pamphlet by the Commission to study the Organization of Peace - Some staining to front cover and age tanning - a few small edge tears. Cover is a bit fragile at spine. Contents: War as an instrument of Politics, Interdependence and Anarchy, The Aftermath of the World War, Existing International Institutions, Organization of Peace, The Economic Organization of peace, Peace and Political International Organization with many sub-category articles from many different authors. A nice piece of out of print WWII ephemera. 310 pages 
Price: 15.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
609 Territory of New Guinea Report for 1969 - 1970: Report to the General Assembly of the United Nations, Administration of the Territory of New Guinea 1 July, 1969 - 30 June 1970. Commonwealth of Australia
Commonwealth of Australia B000K7O0YK PAPERBACK Very Good 
B000K7O0YK 1970 Softcover book with minor shelf and edge wear to the cover. Interior text pages are unmarked. A solid and clean copy. It has been previously read, but is still in excellent condition. 360 pages, folding map, several illustrations Printer: Canberra Govt. 
Price: 34.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
610 Walk in beauty Connie Seabourn
Milbourn Pub B0006EZ8W0 Fair 
B0006EZ8W0 Former library copy with customary library stickers and stamps. A good reading/reference copy. Walk in beauty by Seabourn, Connie 
Price: 15.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
611 Pregnancy, Diabetes and Birth D.J. Hollingsworth
Lippincott Williams and Wilkins 0683041029 Hardcover Good 
0683041029 Former library copy with customary library stickers and stamps. A good reading/reference copy. 
Price: 9.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
612 Secret Recipes from a Canadian Fishing Guide Darryl Choronzey
Krause Publications 0873417267 PAPERBACK New 
0873417267 Brand new, unread condition. Not a remainder nor a damaged close-out bargain book. This book is in gift-giving condition. Secret Recipes from a Canadian Fishing Guide (Paperback)b Darryl Choronzey brings his years of experience as a fishing guide and host of "Going Fishing" television program to the dinner table with this outstanding collection of recipes. Recipes run the gamut to include recipes for: Walleye, Perch, Northern Pike, Muskellunge, Lake Trout, Brook Trout, Steelhead, Chinook Salmon, Coho Salmon, Smallmouth Bass, Largemouth Bass, Channel Catfish, Panfish, Whitefish, Smelts, Fish Sauces, Smoking, Canning and Pickling. 
Price: 4.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
613 Berkeley a Self Portrait David Flores
UNSPECIFIED VENDOR B000SHKZWS PAPERBACK Good 
B000SHKZWS 1973 oversized paperback with cover and corner wear to include corner curl, rubbing, corner creases and scratched. Binding is still good and the interior text is unmarked. Approximatley 74 pages of text and B&W photographs of life as it was in Berkely California in the 70's. Quite rare and long out of print. Associated Students of the University of California at Berkeley - Taylor Publishing Co 
Price: 39.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
614 David Maljkovic David Maljkovic
Artimo 9085460298 PAPERBACK New 
9085460298 Fine, Brand new, unread, unmarked. Gift giving quality. NEW This is the first book from the Croatian-born, Amsterdam-based artist. Maljkovic produces both monochrome paintings and installations that show the influence of the Futurists and a fascination with what he calls "architectonic renderings; cool, geometric, aestheticized. 
Price: 6.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
615 Descendants of Jacob Raber from Germany,: And his lineal descendants chronologically arranged with alphabetical index David Moses Raber
printed by E.V. Pub. House B0007DMV98 Good 
B0007DMV98 Descendants of Jacob Raber from Germany,: And his lineal descendants chronologically arranged with alphabetical index - hardcover with fading and soiling to blue cloth cover. A few notes to text and in the index. 950 pages. Ohio and Pennsylvania family history. Over 5000 early Pennsyvania, Ohio and other NE families are named and noted. 
Price: 61.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
616 MOLECULAR BIOLOGY OF ANIMAL VIRUSES volume 2 Debi Prosad Nayak
Dekker Press B000GJ7RCY Hardcover Fair 
B000GJ7RCY This is a former library copy with the customary institutional ID stamps and stickers in evidence. Condition is quite good with some use apparent, but still a serviceable copy. Interior text is u...' 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
617 Dickens and the Short Story Deborah A. Thomas
Univ of Pennsylvania Pr 0812278283 Hardcover Fair 
0812278283 This is a former library copy with the customary institutional ID stamps and stickers in evidence. Condition is quite good with some use apparent, but still a serviceable copy. Interior text is unmarked. Contents include: Imaginative License, Imaginative Overindulgence, Storybooks in a Workaday World, The Chord of the Christmas Season, Public Entertainments, Murder and Self-Effacement, Unrestrained Invention, Appendix 
Price: 4.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
618 Report on the American Workforce Department of Labor
Your Domain Publishing 1930780036 PAPERBACK New 
1930780036 This item is in brand new, unread, gift-giving condition. NEW 
Price: 5.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
619 Doll Collectors Manual 1967 Doll Collectors of America
Doll Collectors of America B000L3Y28C Hardcover Very Good 
B000L3Y28C 1967 Hardcover Limited Edition with minor shelf and edge wear to the cover. No jacket, as issued. Red cloth boards with gold lettering. Interior text pages are unmarked. A solid and clean copy. Numerous black and white photographs and illustrations. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
620 The Okanogan mule deer (Biological bulletin ; no. 15) Don L Zeigler
Washington Dept. of Game B0006E0MUS Good 
B0006E0MUS 1978 first printing softcover with some light edge and shelf wear to wrappers. A few text highlights. The previous owner's name can be found on the front end papers. 
Price: 7.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
621 Gestern War Heute Drewitz Ingeborg
Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag GmbH 3442723795 PAPERBACK New 
3442723795 This item is in brand new, unread condition. It is not a remainder nor a damaged close-out bargain book. This book is in gift-giving condition. 
Price: 5.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
622 A practical treatise on diseases of the eye E?douard Meyer
P. Blakiston B000885QXU Fair 
B000885QXU some general cover wear, unmarked text - 1887 hardcover, no jacket - coming loose from front cover - previous owner's name inside fornt cover 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
623 Der Maler Daumier Eduard Fuchs
E. Weyhe B0008ACJQU Fair 
B0008ACJQU Former library copy with customary library stickers and stamps. A good reading/reference copy. Heavy use evident with wear to cloth boards. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
624 An annotated bibliography on the interaction of range management (livestock grazing, brush management, and prescribed burning) or nonmanagement with wildlife habitat and wildlife Edward L Kozicky
Texas Parks & Wildlife Dept B0006F0JIW Very Good 
B0006F0JIW Light shelf/edge wear, unmarked text. Solid, clean, a very good copy. Grazing Bibliography: An Annotated Bibliography on the Interaction of Range Management (Livestock Grazing, Brush Management a...' 
Price: 61.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
625 Nantucket sketchbook, Edwin Eberman
S.F. Baker B0007EEWQM Very Good 
B0007EEWQM 1946 spiral bound paperback in very good condition with corner peel to rear cover else light wear, solid binding and unmarked text. Collection of B&W sketches of Nantucket in the late 40's. 
Price: 20.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
626 Muses and music in a burial chapel: An interpretation of Filippino Lippi's Window wall in the Capella Strozzi (Mitteilungen des Kunsthistorischen Institutes in Florenz) Emanuel Winternitz
s.n B0007JSQNM Very Good 
B0007JSQNM 1965 Softcover book with minor shelf and edge wear to the cover. Interior text pages are unmarked. A solid and clean copy. Illustrations in B&W. Muses and Music in a Burial Chapel: An Interpretation of Filippion Lippi's Window Wall in the Capella Strozzi. Text in English. Pamphlet of about 25 pages. 
Price: 15.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
627 Norfolk County birth and death register: Register of births, 1853-1860, 1864-1874; register of deaths, 1853-1860, 1864-1870, Norfolk County, Virginia Emily L Walker
E.L. Walker B0006F9XFC Very Good 
B0006F9XFC Norfolk County birth and death register: Register of births, 1853-1860, 1864-1874; register of deaths, 1853-1860, 1864-1870, Norfolk County, Virginia - 1997 Hardcover, 133 pages - Signed and numbered (#99 of the first edition) by the author. The previous owner's name can be found on the front end papers. Scarce and hard to find resource on Norfolk County, Virginia history. A few notes made in index and on a couple of pages. Otherwise appears lightly used and in excellent condition. Many early Virgina family names are included. 
Price: 98.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
628 The boy and the birds Emily Taylor
T.H. Carter & Co B0008D0LOE Fair 
B0008D0LOE 1844 hardcover with hand marbled cover that shows wear and corner erosion - spine has chipping and missing a section, front end papers show large juvenile printing in pencil text pages are unmarked though they show foxing. Black and white illustrations. 128 pages 
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
629 Liaison Ernest, Jr. Hillman; Jr. Ernest Hillman
Xlibris Corporation 0738851418 Hardcover New 
0738851418 This item is in brand new, unread, gift-giving condition. NEW Liaison is the story of one vastly interconnected American life, but it is also a testimony to the importance of a social existence - how the best that we may think and do happens best in company. It is a memoir that indeed renders "an instinctive way of life." ~ Ernest Hillman, Jr., was born and raised in Pittsburgh and has resided for much of his adult life in Fairfield, Connecticut. He is a graduate of Yale and of Harvard Business School, served in the South Pacific during World War II, and has been active in the arts. Mr. Hillman is an original member of the Association Internationale de Bibliophilie and has served as president of the Society for Peace in the Middle East. 
Price: 8.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
630 Modern Hungarian Gallery, Pecs Eva Hars
Corvina Kiado 9631314014 Very Good 
9631314014 This book shows only minor shelf and edge wear to the cover. Interior text pages are unmarked. A solid and clean copy. It has been previously read, but is still in excellent condition. 
Price: 42.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
631 French Canada in transition Everett Cherrington Hughes
University Of Chicago Press B0007GX98W Fair 
B0007GX98W 1956 hardcover, no jacket - Former library copy with ID stamps and stickers. Solid good condition. 
Price: 8.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
632 St. Augustine's F. D Rosettie
St. Augustine's Cathedral] B0007GSNFG Good 
B0007GSNFG This book shows some cover wear with a moisture mark along the spine and bottom that doesn't effect the interior. Interior text pages are unmarked. It has been previously read, but is still in good condition. 1964 softcover, out of print. 
Price: 15.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
633 Maryland Eastern Shore vital records, 1751-1775 F. Edward Wright
Family Line Publications B0006YR30A Very Good 
B0006YR30A Softcover book with minor shelf and edge wear to the cover. Interior text pages are unmarked. A solid and clean copy. It has been previously read, but is still in excellent condition.- Maryland Eastern Shore vital records, 1751-1775 - Wright F. Edward 
Price: 17.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
634 Maryland Eastern Shore vital records, 1726-1750 F. Edward Wright
Family Line Pubs B00071V4RK Very Good 
B00071V4RK Softcover book with only the lightest shelf wear to the cover. Interior text pages are unmarked. A solid and clean copy. It appears to be unread and is in like new condition. Maryland Eastern Shore vital records, 1726-1750 - Wright F. Edward 
Price: 17.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
635 Regular Fabrics in Deep Sub-Micron Integrated-Circuit Design Fan Mo; Robert K. Brayton
Springer 1402080409 Hardcover New 
1402080409 Brand New - This item is in brand new, unread, unmarked condition. - Regular Fabrics in Deep Sub-Micron Integrated-Circuit Design (Hardcover) Regular Fabrics in Deep Sub-Micron Integrated-Circuit Design discusses new approaches to better timing-closure and manufacturability of DSM Integrated Circuits. The key idea presented is the use of regular circuit and interconnect structures such that area/delay can be predicted with high accuracy. The co-design of structures and algorithms allows great opportunities for achieving better final results, thus closing the gap between IC and CAD designers. The regularities also provide simpler and possibly better manufacturability. In this book we present not only algorithms for solving particular sub-problems but also systematic ways of organizing different algorithms in a flow to solve the design problem as a whole. A timing-driven chip design flow is developed based on the new structures and their design algorithms, which produces faster chips i 
Price: 20.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
636 Out of the Ordinary: Short Stories by Floriana Hall Floriana Hall
1st Books Library 140336026X PAPERBACK New 
140336026X This item is in brand new, unread, gift-giving condition. NEW 
Price: 8.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
637 The Schwartz family of El Paso: The story of a pioneer Jewish family in the Southwest (Southwestern studies ; monograph no. 61) Floyd S Fierman
Texas Western Press B0006E2SDM Very Good 
B0006E2SDM 1980 paperback pamphlet. Light cover wear with a few scratches/marks. Interior clean and unmarked. 64+ pages. Illustrated with Black & white photographs. Scarce and out of print. 
Price: 9.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
638 Retreat from Likeness in the Theory of Painting - Doctoral Thesis as Submitted to Columbia University - 1945 Frances Bradshaw Blanshard
King's Crown Press B000YJUPMU PAPERBACK Fine 
B000YJUPMU Like new, extremely well preserved example of American philosophical ephemera. Lightest shelf wear, clean and unmarked paper cover and interior pages, stright tight binding. Appears unread. Extremely rare and uncommon. 1945 Doctoral Thesis paperback, 104 pages for Columbia University by the wife of acclaimed philosopher Percy Brand Blanshard. Married in 1918, Frances Blanshard undoubtedly was an integral figure and influence in the development of Brand Blanshard's philosophy, as no doubt he was to her own. In 1945 she earned the degree of Doctor of Philosophy herself from Columbia University. She mentions her husband and thanks him for his loyal and continued encouragement on the acknowledgments page. Eventually, she became the Dean of Swarthmore College. 
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
639 Commodore 64 in Wonderland Fred D'Ignazio
Hayden Book Co 0810463083 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0810463083 Light shelf/edge wear, unmarked text. Solid, clean, a very good copy. long out of print - uncommon and rare 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
640 Food, Agriculture, and Development in the Pacific Basin: Prospects for International Collaboration in a Dynamic Economy (Pacific Basin Project, Publ) G. Edward Schuh
Westview Pr (Short Disc) 0813301831 Hardcover Very Good 
0813301831 This book shows only minor shelf and edge wear to the cover. Interior text pages are unmarked. A solid and clean copy. It has been previously read, but is still in excellent condition. 
Price: 13.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
641 Arena di Verona Gabriele Sboarina
Stampa E Pubbliche B000IO24OI PAPERBACK Very Good 
B000IO24OI Arena Di Verona 1976: Boris Godunov, Aida, Lucia di Lammermoor, Lo Schiaccianoci - 1976 Program featuring B&W photographs of the performers, artists, many full color photographs and illustrations of costume concepts. Full of commentary in Italian. A beautiful out of print program issued in Italian. 80+ pages. 
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
642 Stud poker blue book (Gambler's book shelf) George Henry Fisher
Gambler's Book Club 0911996087 Very Good 
0911996087 1976 paperback pamphlet with light cover wear. Small note on frot page with interior clean and unmarked. 64 pages. Includes: Evolution of poker; Stud Poker Strategy; A Short Sample Game; How to Appraise your Hand; "How Many Hands?"; Chance of Improving; Study in Psychology; Solving the Mystery; The Rules of Stud Poker. - A great little collectable book for the poker enthusiast. 
Price: 9.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
643 Expanding Realism George Liska
Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. 0847686795 Hardcover Very Good 
0847686795 This book shows only minor shelf and edge wear to the cover. Interior text pages are unmarked. A solid and clean copy. It has been previously read, but is still in excellent condition. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
644 George Garrett;: A bibliography, 1947-1988 George P Garrett
Texas Review Press, Sam Houston State University B00071REBA Very Good 
B00071REBA This book shows some cover wear. Interior text pages are unmarked. It has been previously read, but is still in good condition. Smudge mark on cover 
Price: 13.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
645 IN AND OUT OF THE OLD MISSIONS George Wharton James
Little Brown B000NRCLLG Hardcover Good 
B000NRCLLG 1927 hardcover, no jacket. Spine shows some fading, orange boards show a bit of soiling. Interior text pages are clean and unmarkedsave for some tanning due to ge and a bit of foxing. A gift inscription can be found on the front end papers. Many black and white illustrations. Concerns the Franciscan Missions in California 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
646 Scientists, Engineers, and Track-Two Diplomacy: A Half-Century of U.S.-Russian Interacademy Cooperation Glenn E. Schweitzer; National Research Council
National Academies Press 0309090938 Hardcover Very Good 
0309090938 This book shows only minor shelf and edge wear to the cover. Interior text pages are unmarked. A solid and clean copy. It has been previously read, but is still in excellent condition. 
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
647 Ibiza & Formentera Travel Map Globetrotter
New Holland Publishers (UK) Ltd. 1853686514 MAP Very Good 
1853686514 Light shop wear but otherwise unused and like new map. This map is completely user-friendly. Designed for visitors, this map contains practical and informative information about the area. More than just a map, it includes detailed street plans of the major cities and large scale projections of popular tourist destinations. There is also information provided on hotels and national parks. 5' x 10' folded / 28' x 39' unfolded, 5 climate charts, 6 area maps, 6 city/town plans, 15-20 color photographs. 
Price: 5.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
648 Toward a More Perfect Union: Basic Skills Poor Families and Our Economic Future (Ford Foundation Project on Social Welfare & Amer Future Vo 3) Gordon Berlin; Andrew Sum
Ford Foundation 0916584321 PAPERBACK New 
0916584321 This item is in brand new, unread, gift-giving condition. NEW 
Price: 8.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
649 Aus Den Hochregionen Des Kaukasus Band II Teil I (From the High Regions of the Caucases) Gottfried Merzbacher
Elibron Classics B000OC48UW PAPERBACK Very Good 
B000OC48UW This book shows only minor shelf and edge wear to the cover with a corner crease. Interior text pages are unmarked. A solid and clean copy. It has been previously read, but is still in excellent condition. Text in German. 
Price: 8.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
650 Protomycetaceae of Switzerland: Life history and biology = Die schweizerischen Protomycetaceen mit besonderer Berucksichtigung ihrer Entwicklungsgeschichte ... (Beitrage zur Kryptogamenflora der Schweiz) Gunther von Buren
Amerind Pub. Co B0006ER6BG Very Good 
B0006ER6BG This book shows only minor shelf and edge wear to the cover. Interior text pages are unmarked. A solid and clean copy. It has been previously read, but is still in excellent condition. 
Price: 13.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
651 Things which become sound doctrine H. C Heffren
[s.n B0007KBYBW Fair 
B0007KBYBW Some cover and shelf/edge wear, unmarked text. a good reading or reference copy - book club edition hardcover 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
652 Essays in musicology;: A birthday offering for Willi Apel Hans Tischler
School of Music, Indiana University B0006BWF1U Good 
B0006BWF1U HARDCOVER - Former library copy with ID stamps and stickers. Solid good condition. Text is unmarked. Essays in Musicology: A Birthday Offering for Willi Apel - Contents cover topics such as the Vedic Chant, Musical Notation and Rhythm of the Italian Laude, Original Compositions and arrangements in the Lublin Keyboard Tablature, The Cantiones Natalitiae and much more including a bibliography of Willi Apel. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
653 I am because they were: [a genealogy & biographical review] Harlan Yager Smith
Smith B0006CLTSO Very Good 
B0006CLTSO I Am Because They Were: [a genealogy & biographical review] - 1975 red cloth covered hardcover, no jacket, appears new and unread with some tanning to pages due to age - 261 pages - excellent condition. Heirloom quality hardcover edition suitable for passing down to future generations. Virginia history. Major family sections: Smith, Truax, Sweetser, Borchers, Crum, Yager, Wilhoite, Healy, Dodge, Nuckolls, Hale, Garland, Bourne, Burwell, Wirthlin, Fulwider - Quite rare. 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
654 Correspondence of Harold Frederic Harold Frederic
Texas Christian Univ Pr 0912646152 Hardcover Fair 
0912646152 Former library copy with customary library stickers and stamps. A good reading/reference copy. Volume 1 1977 hardcover, 615 pages 
Price: 34.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
655 Watergate Investigation Index: House Judiciary Committee Hearings and Report on Impeachment Hedda Garza
Scholarly Resources 0842021868 Hardcover New 
0842021868 Brand new, unread condition. Small remainder mark to page edge. 1985 Hardcover 161 pages. Watergate Investigation Index: House Judiciary Committee Hearings and Report on Impeachment - Includes data regarding: Report of the Committee of the Judiciary; Minority Memorandum on Facts and Law; Testimony of Witnesses; Statement of Ifnormation with Appendices; Transcripts of Eight Recorded Presidential Conversations; Statement of Information Submitted on Behalf of President Nixon; Impeachment Inquiry 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
656 Wittenwiler's Ring, and the anonymous Scots poem Colkelbie sow;: Two comic-didactic works from the fifteenth century (University of North Carolina studies in Germanic languages and literatures) Heinrich Wittenweiler
AMS Press, inc B0007DL0W2 Good 
B0007DL0W2 paperback - some general cover wear, unmarked text - previous owner's name inside fornt cover 
Price: 15.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
657 Mothers of Maine Helen Coffin Beedy
The Thurston print B0006ADQMI Fair 
B0006ADQMI Out of print and very rare. 1895 first edition hardcover, 451 pages. Thurston Print, Portland. Heavily worn and soiled yellow cloth boards with paint on rear cover. Binding is very loose and the first few pages up to the title page are dis-bound. Acceptable even in this condition due to its extreme rarity. Text is unmarked though yellowed from age. Compilation of the accounts of early Maine Pioneer Women - some chapters: Dusky Mothers, Frnch mothers, Loyalists, Indian Depradations, Mother and Lady Phips, Forest Neighbors, Revolutionary Dames, Sarah Emery Merrill, Deeds of Daring, Lucy Knox, Business Women, Social Customs, Early Religious Teachings, Minister's Wives, Social Customs, Mothers of Longfellow, Temperance Reform, Antislavery Movement, Mothers in Israel, Patty Benjamin Washburn, Hostesses, Authors, Philanthropists, Hannah Tobey Shapleigh Farmer, Amy Morris Bradley, Dorthea L. Dix, Women's Clubs Foreshadowed. Suitable utilitarian reading or reference copy. 
Price: 179.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
658 Bird studies for home and school;: Sixty common birds, their habits and haunts, Herman C De Groat
Herman C. De Groat B000870X0M Good 
B000870X0M 1911 hardcover, no jacket. Pictorial insert on green cloth boards.This book shows some cover wear. Interior text pages are unmarked. It has been previously read, but is still in good condition. The previous owner's name can be found on the front end papers. 
Price: 15.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
659 Aeronautical English-Japanese glossary Hitoshi Takamatsu
U.S. Govt. Print. Off B0007J4UNC Very Good 
B0007J4UNC 1942 World War 2 II era Small red pocket-sized reference book with no jacket. Introduction is in Japanese though the rest of the book is setup with English aeronautical terms alphabetically which are then followed by their Japanese equivalents. This book shows some cover wear. Interior text pages are unmarked. It has been previously read, but is still in good condition. Isuued by the US Government Printong Office 
Price: 22.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
660