Bookstore


Free Shipping with $25 purchase!
We are happy to offer complimentary Media Mail shipping for US deliveries over $25 with this special offer. (This free shipping offer is limited to Books, DVD, VHS, CD and other media items as the selections offered in our Art & Antique Gallery can not be shipped via USPS Media Mail.)

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
701 Pestis Mediolanensis (The Plague of Milan) Marc-Antoine Charpentier; editor H. Wiley Hitchcock
Univ Of Nc+press 0807813656 Hardcover Very Good 
0807813656 Hardcover with no jacket - This book shows only minor shelf and edge wear to the cover. Interior text pages are unmarked. Solid with clean unmarked pages. A very nice copy. Dramatic Motet for Soloists, Couble Chorus, Woodwinfs, Strings, and Continuo. 
Price: 5.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
702 China's Art of Revolution: The Mobilization of Discontent, 1927 and 1928 Marcia Reynders Ristaino
Duke Univ Pr (Tx) 0822307189 Hardcover Very Good 
0822307189 Shows only minor shelf and edge wear to the cover. Interior text pages are unmarked. A solid and clean copy. It has been previously read, but is still in excellent condition. The previous owner's name can be found on the front end papers. Presents extensive coverage of a critical period in the history of Chinese communism - 1927 and 1928. Based on the study of the Zhejiang Collection, documents seized by Kuomintang Police authorities in CCCP locations in and near Shangahi. These years consitute a transitional period when the Chinese Communist Party was expelled from its protected status under an umbrella of the First United Front and was forced to move to the countryside. 
Price: 4.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
703 Songs From the Musicals Marco Orchestra Phillipe
Chakras Dream [Time] B00002DGFM AUDIO CD New 
B00002DGFM Brand new, still in publisher's shrink wrap - not previously used. NEW 
Price: 11.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
704 An Apple a day From Joe, Tom, & Denny Maret Dinsmore
Maret's Bible Doorways 0967276209 PAPERBACK New 
0967276209 This item is in brand new, unread, gift-giving condition. NEW 45 year accumulation of pulpit huumor, tall tales, folk lore,rural philosophy, & unbridled preacher stories.A few Sagas in brief form; glimpses of a generation almost gone, and some of its most profound wisdom recalled. No Denomination escapes the keen eye and acid pen of the author - especially his own - the Baptist. If you are determined to be silly, this book will help you laugh yourself that way. It is a "feel good" book! Your pastor could sure use a copy. 
Price: 8.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
705 Going to Palmyra: Sherman Deeds Margaret Sherman Lutzvick; Margaret S. Lutzvick
Gateway Press 096557640X Hardcover Fine 
096557640X Going to Palmyra: Sherman Deeds - 1997 hardcover appears unused, unread. Heirloom quality, suitable for generations of use. 321 pages. Family lineage of Shermans including those related to the Vice President James Schoolcraft Sherman (1909-1912). New England, New York, Rhode Island, Massachusetts family history. 
Price: 67.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
706 The "Long tree" and others: Longs, Davises, Thompsons, Cratins, and Slatons Margaret Thompson Winkler
Uchee Publications B0006QG0VG Fine 
B0006QG0VG 1995 hardcover 347 PAGES - Hardcover book with only the lightest shelf wear to the dustjacket and cover. Interior text pages are unmarked. A solid and clean copy. It appears to be unread and is in like new condition.Includes the genealogical records of the Long, Davis, Thompson, Cratin and Slaton families. Alabama history. 
Price: 40.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
707 Lymphocyte Circulation Maria De Sousa
John Wiley and Sons Ltd 0471278548 Hardcover Very Good 
0471278548 Hardcover book with minor shelf and edge wear to the cover. Interior text pages are unmarked. A solid and clean copy. It has been previously read, but is still in excellent condition. The previous owner's name can be found on the front end papers. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
708 Art Deco Objects De Virtu Mario Poiani
Bookking International 2877140865 Hardcover Very Good 
2877140865 This book shows only minor shelf and edge wear to the cover. Interior text pages are unmarked. A solid and clean copy. It has been previously read, but is still in excellent condition. 
Price: 15.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
709 The Future of National Urban Policy (Duke Press Policy Studies) Marshall Kaplan
Duke University Press 0822309270 PAPERBACK New 
0822309270 This item is in brand new, unread condition. It is not a remainder nor a damaged close-out bargain book. This book is in gift-giving condition. 
Price: 8.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
710 Water pollution control and solid wastes disposal (Chemical process review) Marshall Sittig
Noyes Development Corp 0815502605 Fair 
0815502605 Former library copy with customary library stickers and stamps. A good reading/reference copy. 
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
711 Proof: Ruminations on the Everyday Martin Springborg
Crotalus Publishing 0974186015 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0974186015 This item is in brand new, unread condition though it does display some shop wear with cover sckuffs and rubbing. It is not a remainder nor a damaged close-out bargain book. 
Price: 4.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
712 In Pursuit of the Mouse Mary Durant
Dutton Books 0452272629 PAPERBACK Good 
0452272629 In Pursuit of the Mous, the Snaile, and the Clamm This is a former library copy with the customary institutional ID stamps and stickers in evidence. Condition is quite good with some use apparent, but still a serviceable copy. Interior text is unmarked. 
Price: 4.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
713 Double Tongues Mary Kathleen Hawley; Mary K. Hawley
Tia Chucha 1882688007 PAPERBACK Very Good 
1882688007 This book shows only minor shelf and edge wear to the cover. Interior text pages are unmarked. A solid and clean copy. It has been previously read, but is still in excellent condition. 
Price: 5.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
714 Easy Steps to the Band Conductor's Score and Manual Maurice D. Taylor
Mills Music B0000D41XW Very Good 
B0000D41XW Hardcover book with minor shelf and edge wear to the cover. Interior text pages are unmarked. A solid and clean copy. Easy Steps to the Band Conductor's Score and Manual 1942 - Mills Music, Inc. Shop stamp on front end paper with previous owner's name. 242 pages of music and scores. Includes sections on: Plan, Guide, Suggestions, Tone Production, Forms of Articulation, Balance of Breath and Lip Tension, Drum Rolls, Unit Method of Rythm Reading, Fingering Charts and Photographs (many different instruments), Progressive Lessons (1-25), Unison Scales and Chords, Special Solos, Duets and Trios, Easy Harmonized Piese to include: Easy Steps March, Choral, America, Our Boys Will Shine, America, the Beautiful, Shadowland Waltz, Junior Band MArch, Our School March, Sunset Meditations, Carnival Kind Overture, & Salute March 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
715 George Morgan, colony builder, Max Savelle
Columbia University Press B00085REY2 Good 
B00085REY2 1932 hardcover, no jacket. Some soiling to boards, interior clean. This book shows some cover wear. Interior text pages are unmarked. It has been previously read, but is still in good condition. A gift inscription can be found on the front end papers. 
Price: 12.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
716 The Status of Gender Integration in the Military: Supporting Appendices Megan Beckett
RAND Corporation 0833031686 PAPERBACK New 
0833031686 oversized paperback - Fine, Brand new, unread, unmarked. Gift giving quality. NEW - NOT a cheap remainder, overstock or close-out book! - The Status of Gender Integration in the Military: Supporting Appendices 
Price: 10.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
717 Hard Rock Mining: Mineral Rights on Public Domainning Michael Braunstein
Anderson Pub Co 087084105X PAPERBACK Fair 
087084105X Former library copy with customary library stickers and stamps. A good reading/reference copy. 
Price: 5.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
718 The Gulgoleth solution (Gulgoleth trilogy) Middie Morris
Gypsy Heart Communications 192920602X Very Good 
192920602X Light shelf/edge wear, unmarked text. Solid, clean, a very good copy. SIGNED by Middie Morris 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
719 Thirty years with dotted lines,: A philosophy of salesmanship Milton Bacon
The E.O. Painter printing co B00085PVB0 Very Good 
B00085PVB0 1938 hardcover with no jacket, green cloth boards show light shelf/cover wear. SIGNED by the author, Milton Bacon on the front end paper. Binding is square and solid, interior pages are clean and unmarked. Some tanning due to age. 
Price: 34.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
720 Marine Heritage of Malaysia Mohd Salleh ; Hamzah, Wan Portiah (Editors) Nor
Petronas 9839738003 Hardcover Very Good 
9839738003 This book shows only minor shelf and edge wear to the cover. Interior text pages are unmarked. A solid and clean copy. It has been previously read, but is still in excellent condition. 
Price: 17.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
721 Gerusalemme N. Richard Nash
Sugarco Edizioni B000N466TW Hardcover Very Good 
B000N466TW Hardcover book with minor shelf and edge wear to the cover. Interior text pages are unmarked. A solid and clean copy. It has been previously read, but is still in excellent condition. Text in Italian. Dai lupanari di Alessandra ai decadenti palazzi di Pilato ed Erode, attraverso le accidentate strade della Palestina romana fino ai piedi del Calvario. 
Price: 15.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
722 Dhurries: History, Technique, Pattern, Identification Nada Chaldecott
Thames & Hudson 0500511381 Hardcover New 
0500511381 This item is in brand new, unread condition. Still housed in publisher's shrink wrap. The dhurriefor centuries a widely used floor covering in Indiais becoming increasingly popular in Western decoration. Its striking colors and the powerful simplicity and variety of its designs are the perfect accompaniment to twenty-first-century interiors. Just as the great wave of enthusiasm for kilims in the last twenty years ended forever the hegemony of the oriental carpet, these cotton flatweaves are repeatingand to an extent replacingthe sales success of the kilim. This is the first thorough guide to the dhurrie, incorporating over 240 examples, most specially photographed. Each design pattern, whether of main field or border, figurative or geometric, is carefully analyzed and illustrated. Materials, spinning, dyeing, and the techniques of weaving are clearly explained, and there is a map, a glossary, a select bibliography, and an index. 
Price: 15.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
723 Engineering Thermodynamics Newton C. Ebaugh
D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc. B0007J2RUA Hardcover Very Good 
B0007J2RUA This book shows only minor shelf and edge wear to the cover. Interior text pages are unmarked. A solid and clean copy. It has been previously read, but is still in excellent condition. 
Price: 15.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
724 Monographs in Human Genetics: Genetics of Interracial Crosses in Hawaii Newton E Morton; Chin S Chung; Ming-Pi Mi
University of Hawaii B000JF4N0O Hardcover Very Good 
B000JF4N0O This book shows only minor shelf and edge wear to the cover. Interior text pages are unmarked. A solid and clean copy. It has been previously read, but is still in excellent condition. 1967, Monographs in Human Genetics, Volume 3 with 5 figures and 42 tables. 
Price: 34.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
725 Sounds Delicious! Favorite Recipes From the Niceville High School Eagle Pride Band Niceville High School Eagle Pride Band
Rasmussen Company B000PAQ4TG SPIRAL-BOUND Fine 
B000PAQ4TG This item displays only the lightest shelf wear to the cover. Interior text pages are unmarked. A solid and clean copy. It appears to be unread and is in like new condition. 
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
726 In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death and the World It Made Norman F. Cantor
Recorded Books Productions 0788796089 Audiobook CASSETTE New 
0788796089 Brand new still in publisher's shrink wrap. Box show a bit of crumpling but is unopened. In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death and the World It Made [UNABRIDGED] [AUDIOBOOK] (Audio Cassette) In this New York Times best-seller, Norman F. Cantor digs through the medical evidence and concludes that the Black Death of the 14th century was probably two diseases at once: bubonic plague and anthrax. He shows how these diseases affected the masses as well as individuals, and thus altered history. Concise, informative, and touched with dark humor, this book is a startlingly fresh view of a frightening epidemic. 
Price: 17.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
727 Railways in the transition from steam, 1940-1965 (Railways of the world in colour) O. S Nock
Blandford Press 0713706767 Very Good 
0713706767 Hardcover with very good jacket with very light shelf/cover wear. Previous owner's name inside cover Interior text pages are unmarked. A solid and clean copy. Binding is square and tight. 1974 London Banford Press 162 pages. Many color illustrations of trains & engines. 
Price: 4.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
728 L-Arginine: Biological Aspects and Clinical Application Oleg Eremin
Landes Bioscience 041211111X Hardcover Fine 
041211111X L-Arginine: Biological Aspects and Clinical Application - appears unused with only the lightest shelf wear, binding is square and tight, interior text is clean and unmarked. 155 pages plus index. University of Aberdeen, U.K. Evaluates studies on L-Arginine and discusses future studies aimed at its impact on sepsis and in patients with cancer. For scientists and clinicians. 7 U.K. contributors. DNLM: Arginine-physiology. 
Price: 67.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
729 Perspectives on Oral Manifestations of AIDS P.B. Robertson; J.S. Greenspan
Mosby 0884165922 Hardcover New 
0884165922 This item is in brand new, unread condition. It is not a remainder nor a damaged close-out bargain book. This book is in gift-giving condition. 
Price: 8.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
730 Sexual Relations of Mankind. Trans. by James Bruce. Paolo. MANTEGAZZA
see notes for publisher info B000MXFQ9A Hardcover Good 
B000MXFQ9A 1932 hardcover, no jacket # B -655 of 1500 copies in this limited edition. Some soiling and light wear to the cloth boards, binding square and solid, text is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 10.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
731 Alberto Giacometti 1901-1966 Patrick Elliott
National Galleries of Scotland 0903598612 PAPERBACK Fair 
0903598612 Ex-Library with usual stamps/IDs - unmarked text - solid - in quite good condition for x-library 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
732 Mico Monkey Pearl Keiser Wimberly
Professional Press B000GHIX6K Hardcover Good 
B000GHIX6K hardcover, no jacket - 1950 first edition, SIGNED by both Pearl Keiser Wimberly, the author, as well as the illustrator, E. Wimberly on the title page an dates Nov. 17, 1950. previous owner's name. slightly warped yellow cloth boards. Binding still square and tight. Cloth boards lightly worn with a little soiling. 
Price: 39.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
733 Future Investment in Drinking Water and Wastewater Infrastructure Perry Beider; Natalie Tawil
Diane Pub Co 0756729831 PAPERBACK Good 
0756729831 Light shelf wear, book is solid with clean, unmarked text. Spiral/comb bound paperback. 2002 publication. Future Investment in Drinking Water and Wastewater Infrastructure. 
Price: 15.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
734 Training for social expression Philip L Seman
[s.n.] B00088GE8G Good 
B00088GE8G 1929 hardcover signed by Philip L Seman on the title page - This is a former library copy with the customary institutional ID stamps and stickers in evidence. Condition is quite good with some use apparent, but still a serviceable copy. Interior text is unmarked. Long out of print and quite rare. Silver Anniversary of the Jewish People' Institute 
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
735 Vision and experiment in community service Philip L Seman
n.p B0008BL4MY Good 
B0008BL4MY 1931 hardcover TThis is a former library copy with the customary institutional ID stamps and stickers in evidence. Condition is quite good with some use apparent, but still a serviceable copy. Interior text is unmarked. Moisture stain on the top corner of the first few pages only. Jewish People' Institute 
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
736 The BLOOMSBURY GROUP A SELECTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY. Rae Gallant. Robbins
Price Guide Publishers B000NYGSIQ Hardcover Good 
B000NYGSIQ 1978 hardcover first edition This is a former library copy with the customary institutional ID stamps and stickers in evidence. Condition is quite good with very light use. 
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
737 A bibliography of the works of Eugene O'Neill, Ralph Sanborn
Random House B00085PTU8 Very Good 
B00085PTU8 This book shows only minor shelf and edge wear to the cover. Interior text pages are unmarked. A solid and clean copy. It has been previously read, but is still in excellent condition. 
Price: 8.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
738 Bibliography of Latin American folklore: Tales, festivals, customs, arts, magic, music Ralph Steele Boggs
B. Ethridge-Books 0879170018 Fair 
0879170018 Former library copy with customary library stickers and stamps. A good reading/reference copy. 
Price: 85.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
739 Ngorongoro Reinhard Kunkel
Harpercollins 0060169486 Hardcover Very Good 
0060169486 1992 Harper Collins, New York - First Edition First Printing hardcover absolutely filled with stunning color photography of wildlife within the Ngorongoro crater. Some light wear with a bit of edge wear and small edge tears to jacket edges as well as a few scratches to the jacket which is now housed in an archival quality jacket protector. As it is ovrsized we are unable to take a scan of its entire cover! Binding square and solid. Blue cloth covered boards are in excellent shape. Interior clean and unmarked. A beautiful first edition copy. Reinhard Kunkel's beautiful, often astonishing, sometimes startling images, alongside landscapes of a primeval grandeur, make this book a triumph of wildlife photography. Reinhard Kunkel has been photographing there since 1973. He has lived with and shot the land and the animals - the lions, elephants, eagles, buffalo and hippopotamuses -- for the last thirty years. He has shot them mating, raising their young, killing their prey.... 
Price: 53.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
740 Popular medicine, or, Family adviser: Consisting of outlines of anatomy, physiology, and hygiene Reynell Coates
Carey, Lea & Blanchard B00088A9N2 Good 
B00088A9N2 1838 hardcover, full leather binding. Leather heavily worn, boards are fragile and barely still attached to the binding. Moisture staining and foxing to text but still very legible with no unpleasant odors. Extremely rare and uncommon medical text from the early 19th century. Some addition in pencil on the front end papers. Fully titled: Popular medicine, or, Family adviser: Consisting of outlines of anatomy, physiology, and hygiene with such hints on the practice of physic and surgery. and the diseases of women and children as may prove useful in families when regular physician cannot be procured. Philadelphia, Carey, Lea and Blanchard. 614 pages 
Price: 61.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
741 The Rattlesnake Room: A Novel of 1968 Richard Dice
Xlibris Corporation 1401019501 PAPERBACK Very Good 
1401019501 Shows only minor shelf and edge wear to the cover. Interior text pages are unmarked. A solid and clean copy. It has been previously read, but is still in excellent condition. The previous owner's name can be found on the front end papers. Aftern his bank's Christmas party, where Eliot is promoted to Executive Vice-President, a friend and rival takes him to the Rattlesnake Room, a topless bar. There Larry meets Doris, a beautiful black stripper, with whom he has a secret affair during the tumultuous months of 1968. As he leads a secret life with her, he works on a congressional campaign, fights a takeover of his bank, and watches and reacts as Martin Luther King and Bobby Kennedy are assasinated and America erupts in riots and protests. Finally, his affair with Doris causes his arrest for murder. 
Price: 10.73 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
742 Optimal Decisions in Markets and Planned Economies Richard E. Quandt
Westview Pr (Short Disc) 0813309948 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0813309948 Light shelf/edge wear, unmarked text. Solid, clean, a very good copy. sticker on front cover and spine 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
743 The competitive economics of nuclear and coal power Richard Hellman
LexingtonBooks 0669055336 Fine 
0669055336 1983 hardcover - Hardcover book with only the lightest shelf wear to the dustjacket and cover. Interior text pages are unmarked. A solid and clean copy. It appears to be unread and is in like new condition. 
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
744 The Passions: Emotions and the Meaning of Life Robert C. Solomon
Hackett Pub Co Inc 0872202275 Hardcover New 
0872202275 Fine, Brand new, unread, unmarked. Gift giving quality. NEW - no dustjacket, as issued. Fear, joy, grief, love, hate, pride, shame. We all have emotions, and we recognize emotions in others. But do we really understand what emotions are and what they signify? It is remarkable how often we are wrong about our own emotions and misread the emotions of others. We also deceive ourselves about their meaning. The more we puzzle over the nature of emotions, the deeper the mystery becomes. It is a mystery that is by no means solved, but one that repays careful, philosophical analysis. Far from being routine, emotions are "the key to the meaning of life," says distinguished philosopher and author Robert C. Solomon, who in these 24 lectures takes you on a tour of his more than three-decade-long intellectual struggle to reach an understanding of these complex phenomena. Some of his conclusions are surprising and very much against th 
Price: 22.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
745 Stakeholding: The Japanese Bottom Line Robert J.; Honda, Keikichi Ballon
The Japan Times B000V79KVC Hardcover Very Good 
B000V79KVC Shows only minor shelf and edge wear to the cover. Interior text pages are unmarked. A solid and clean copy. It has been previously read, but is still in excellent condition. 
Price: 20.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
746 Sardinia / Sardegna Robert Lima
Bordighera Press 1884419364 PAPERBACK New 
1884419364 This item is in brand new, unread, gift-giving condition. NEW 
Price: 4.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
747 Starting Your Own Garment Graphics Business Robert T. Jordan
St Books 0944094120 PAPERBACK Good 
0944094120 Ex-Library with usual stamps/IDs -1995 paperback about statring a t-shirt graphics deisgn and screen printing or silk screening business. 74 pages 
Price: 7.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
748 Guide to Corporate Giving in the Arts 2 Robert. Porter
Americans for the Arts 0915400235 TEXTBOOK BINDING Fair 
0915400235 This is a former library copy with the customary institutional ID stamps and stickers in evidence. Condition is quite good with some use apparent, but still a serviceable copy. Interior text is unmarked. 
Price: 5.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
749 Agent-based Supply Network Event Management (Whitestein Series in Software Agent Technologies and Autonomic Computing) Roland Zimmermann
Birkhäuser Basel 3764374861 PAPERBACK New 
3764374861 Brand new, unread condition. Not a remainder nor a damaged close-out bargain book. This book is in gift-giving condition. Supply Chain Event Management (SCEM)" is one of the major topics in application-oriented Supply Chain Management. However, many solutions lack conceptual precision and currently available client-server SCEM-systems are ill-suited for complex supply networks in today's business environment. Agent-based proactive information logistics promises to overcome existing deficits by providing event-related information to all participants in the distributed environment. Hence, follow-up costs of disruptive events are significantly reduced for all network participants and performance of a supply network is increased. In this book a thorough analysis of the event management problem domain is the starting point to develop a generic agent-based approach to Supply Network Event Management. The main focus lies on practical issues of event management (e.g., semantic interoper 
Price: 8.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
750 Putting the Earth First: Alternatives to Nuclear Security in Pacific Island States Ronni Alexander
Matsunaga Inst for Peace 9994371576 PAPERBACK Very Good 
9994371576 This book shows only minor shelf and edge wear to the cover. Interior text pages are unmarked. A solid and clean copy. It has been previously read, but is still in excellent condition. 
Price: 5.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
751 Care and conservation of collections (A bibliography on historical organization practices) Rosemary S Reese
American Association for State and Local History B0006WU4PS Good 
B0006WU4PS This is a former library copy with the customary institutional ID stamps and stickers in evidence. Condition is quite good with some use apparent, but still a serviceable copy. Interior text is u...' 
Price: 8.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
752 Proceedings of the Grand Council of Royal and Select Master Masons of the State of Connecticut at the Annual Assembly Held in Hartford May 7, 1861 Royal and Select Master Masons of theState of Connecticut
Masonic Collector's Association B000UGHKDE PAMPHLET Very Good 
B000UGHKDE unused/unread 1897 reprint of the 1861original of: Proceedings of the Grand Council of Royal and Select Master Masons of the State of Connecticut at the Annual Assembly Held in Hartford May 7, 1861 - Pages are uncut, some age toning and light edge soiling - stitch binding in good shape - very rare and long out of print! 20 pages 
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
753 Pictures of Memory Samuel Francis Woolard
The Goldsmith Book & Stationary Company B000NQ5UJC PAPERBACK Good 
B000NQ5UJC lovely and rather rare volume of poetry that's nearly a century old and a little bit fragile. 1908 softcover bound with green ribbon. Some soiling and rubbing with edge tears and chips to wrappers. Some foxing to interior pages. Previous owner's name neatly stamped on front end paper. The endpaper opposing the title page is loose from the binding. Page 37 has a tear. Front cover and interior illustrations by E. L. Davidson from the time of the Art Nouveau period. Contains a compilation of the works of Samuel Francis Woolard as a remembrance of his childhood. Published by The Goldsmith Book & Stationary Company of Wichita Kansas. 60 pages. 
Price: 13.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
754 The history of the church of North Middleborough, Massachusetts, in six discourses Samuel Hopkins Emery
Aceto Bookmen B0006Y1NB0 Good 
B0006Y1NB0 The Congregational Church North Middleborough, Mass. - 1876 hardcover with sunfaded spine. Binding is square and tight,, interior text unmarked. One of only 263 copies printed. 106 pages. "In Six Discourses, Preached by its acting Pastor, S. Hopkins Emery author of "The Ministry of Taunton". The previous owner's name can be found on the front end papers. fornt end paper starting to loosen. rare 
Price: 52.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
755 Selected bibliography on Kuwait and the Arabian Gulf (Kuwait University. Libraries Dept. Bibliographic series no. 1) Soraya M Kabeel
Libraries Dept., Kuwait University] B0006BZPEO Good 
B0006BZPEO Rebound former library copy with customary library stamps and notes. In good solid reading/reference condition. 1969 hardcover, 104 pages. 
Price: 34.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
756 Collection of George G. Frelinghuysen and Other Owners [Sale No. 118] Sotheby Parke Bernet
Sotheby Parke Bernet [1974] B000KSDDAQ PAPERBACK Good 
B000KSDDAQ This book shows some cover wear. Interior text pages are unmarked. It has been previously read, but is still in good condition. 
Price: 5.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
757 Journals of the Privy Council, 1783-1789 (The State records of South Carolina) South Carolina
Published for the South Carolina Dept. of Archives and History by the University of South Carolina Press 0872499162 Good 
0872499162 HARDCOVER - Ex-Library with usual stamps/IDs - unmarked text - solid - great redaing /reference copy - 1971 First Edition - Journals of the Privy Council, 1783-1789 The State records of South Carolina - history of South Carolina governement 
Price: 34.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
758 Northern lights to fields of gold, Stanley Scearce
Caxton Printers B0006AOQOU Good 
B0006AOQOU 1939 hardcover first edition with edge torn and chipped jacket. Blue cloth boards with silver toned highlights, gilt title, a light bit of soiling. Review slip laid in on front end paper. Some yellowing and tanning due to age. Interior text is clean and unmarked, binding is square and solid. The previous owner's name can be found on the front end papers. Illustrated. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
759 The Gazebo (The Passing of Shadows) Steven Fortney
Waubesa Press 1878569740 Hardcover New 
1878569740 This item is in brand new, unread, gift-giving condition. NEW First Edition 
Price: 8.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
760 Mechanics of Nondestructive Testing: Conference on the Mechanics of Nondestructive Testing Stinchcomb
Springer 0306405679 Hardcover Good 
0306405679 This is a former library copy with the customary institutional ID stamps and stickers in evidence. Condition is quite good with some use apparent, but still a serviceable copy. Interior text is unmarked. 1980 hardcover, 405 pages 
Price: 5.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
761